Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

03 July 2019

Privacy Policy

The data controller for the processing of personal data under the scope of this website in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

Fachverlag Hans Carl GmbH
Andernacher Str. 33a
90411 Nuremberg / Germany
Phone: +49 (0) 911/95285-0
Web: www.brauwelt.com/en
E-mail: info[at]hanscarl.com

Our Data Protection Officer:
E-mail: datenschutz[at]hanscarl.com

With this privacy policy, we would like to inform you about the scope of the processing of your personal data (hereinafter referred to as "Data").

 

A. Data processing

We process Data as part of the operation of our website. Processing of Data also includes disclosure through transmission

The European Commission has passed an adequacy resolution for Data transfers to the USA, called the "Privacy Shield".  Through this, the Commission has certified that the guarantees for the transmission of Data to the USA based on the EU-US Privacy Shield comply with EU data protection standards. As far as we transfer Data to the USA, we have identified our service providers' participation in the EU-US Privacy Shield.

The specific Data concerned, reasons for processing, legal bases, recipients and transfers to third countries are listed below:

a)    Log file

We log your visit to our website. The following Data is processed: name of the retrieved web page, date and time of the retrieval, the amount of Data transferred, the browser type and version, the operating system you are using, the referrer URL (the previously visited web page), your IP address and the requesting provider. This is necessary to ensure the security of the website. We process the Data accordingly on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR. The log file will be deleted after seven days, unless it is needed to clarify or to prove concrete infringements that have become known within the retention period.

 b)    Hosting

In the context of hosting, all Data to be processed in connection with the operation of this website will be stored. This is necessary to enable the operation of the website. We process the Data accordingly on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR. To provide our online presence, we use the services of web hosting providers, to whom we provide the above Data.

c)    Contact

If you contact us, your Data (name, contact details, if provided by you) and your message will be processed solely for the purpose of processing and fulfilling your request. We collect this Data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR or Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR to process your request.

d)    Newsletter

To be able to provide you with up-to-date content, information about our company and our offers on a regular basis, we offer to send a newsletter. When you sign up for the newsletter, we process the Data you enter (e-mail address and other voluntary information). The registration confirmation e-mail is sent on the basis of our legitimate interest to prove your proper subscription according to Art. 6 para.1 f) GDPR; the sending of the newsletter due to your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR.
Registration for the newsletter takes place using the so-called double-opt-in procedure. To prevent abuse, upon subscribing, you will receive an e-mail requesting confirmation of the subscription. A record of subscriptions to the newsletter is kept to fulfil the legal requirements for recording the subscription process. The record contains the time of subscription and confirmation as well as the relevant IP address. To send the newsletter, we use service providers to whom we provide the above Data.

e)    Registration

By registering on our website, you consent to the storage of your personal Data (name, address, e-mail address, bank details) as well as your usage Data (username, password). This allows us to identify you as a customer and gives you the ability to manage your orders. Your Data will be processed on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR.

f)    Job database

When you publish your ad in our job database, we process the following Data: title, company, job location, content of your ad, selected basic settings (additional options, type of delivery, start date, variant of online application), salutation, name, telephone, e-mail, address and, if specified by you: fax, company, department and billing address.
Data processing takes place for the implementation of pre-contractual measures according to Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR

g)    reCAPTCHA

To protect input forms on our websites from spam and abuse, we use an external service "reCAPTCHA".  This service is provided by Google LLC, Mountain View, California, USA (hereinafter Google).  reCAPTCHA makes it possible to distinguish between inputs created by humans and inputs that are created by misuse of automated software (also called bots).
In using this service, the following data is transmitted to the servers of Google in the USA:

  • Referrer URL
  • IP address of user
  • Input behaviour of user as well as mouse movements in or around the “reCAPTCHA” checkboxes
  • Google account: when the user is simultaneously logged into his or her Google account, this is recognised and assigned
  • Information on the browser used, browser size, browser resolution, browser plugins, language settings, date
  • Mouse and touch events on the site
  • Scripts and display instructions of the Internet site
  • Cookies

Processing is carried out in the context of our legitimate interest in the safety of our website in accordance with Article 6, Paragraph 1 f) DSGVO (German General Data Protection Regulation).
Google is certified under:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Further information on privacy can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de

h)    Website analysis and marketing

To enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device and exchanged with other providers. Some of the cookies we use are immediately deleted after you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and enable the website to recognise your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies).
You can delete all cookies stored on your device and set most browsers to prevent the storage of cookies.
In that case, you may need to re-adjust some preferences every time you visit a website and some services and functionalities may not work.

We use cookies in connection with the following functionalities:

Matomo (self-hosted)

We use cookies from the open source web analysis software Matomo (formerly Piwik) on our website. When you visit our website, cookies store information about your use of the website (including the IP address). We use this stored information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for ourselves, and for the provision of other services related to Internet use and use of the website. We process the Data received in this manner on the basis of our legitimate interest in the optimal marketing of our online offer according to Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR. Please note that this website uses Matomo with the extension "anonymizeIp()". This truncates IP addresses before transmission. A direct personal reference in connection with the stored Data is thus usually excluded. If necessary, we will transfer the stored information to third parties, if required by law.

 

Our website uses cookies that are necessary to improve the functionality of our website and adapt it to user behaviour. By clicking on the button below or with your further use of the website, you agree.

i)    Integration of external content

We use external dynamic content to optimize the presentation and the offer of our website. When visiting the website, a request is automatically made via the API to the server of the respective content provider, in which certain log Data (e.g. the IP address of the users) is transmitted. The dynamic content is then transmitted to our website and displayed there.
We use external content in connection with the following functionalities:

- Inclusion of YouTube videos
Our website has videos from the YouTube portal by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066, USA ("YouTube"). When playing the videos, log data will be transmitted to YouTube's servers in the US. This processing is based on our legitimate interest in the optimal marketing of our offer according to Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR.
YouTube is certified at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active
For more information, visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

- Google Fonts
To make your visit to our website more pleasant, we use external fonts from Google fonts. These are downloaded when visiting the site from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google does not store cookies in your browser during this process. According to our information, however, the IP address of the user's device is transferred to Google and stored. This processing is based on our legitimate interest in the optimal marketing of our offer according to Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR.
Google is certified at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active
For more privacy information, visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

- Job database
In the context of our job database we use external content of Jobware. When visiting the page, these are loaded from servers of Jobware GmbH, Technologiepark 32, 33100 Paderborn. Log data is transmitted to Jobware's server during this process. This processing is based on our legitimate interest in the optimal marketing of our offer according to Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR.

j) Plugins

Social media: We use an icon of the social network "Facebook" on our website. These services are offered by the company Facebook Inc.
In order to increase the protection of your Data when visiting our website, the redirects are static links inserted via the so-called "Shariff" project. This will prevent your Data from being sent to social networks when you visit our website. Contact between you and the social network will not be established until you actively click on the button. Further information can be found at: https://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html

B. Duration of Data retention

We only store personal Data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed, or you have revoked your consent. As far as statutory storage requirements are concerned, the storage period for certain Data can be up to 10 years regardless of the processing purposes.

C. Your rights as a data subject

a)    Information
Upon request, you will receive free information about any personal Data that we have stored about you at any time.

b)   Correction, deletion, restriction of processing (blocking), objection
If you no longer consent to the storage of your personal Data or if is no longer correct, we will initiate the deletion or blocking of your Data or the necessary corrections upon appropriate instruction (to the extent possible according to applicable law). The same applies if we are to process Data in the future only in a restricted manner.

c)    Data portability
Upon request, we will provide you with your Data in a standard, structured and machine-readable format, so that you can, if you wish, submit the Data to another data controller.

d)    Right of appeal
You have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority:
(https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html).

e)    Right of revocation in the case of consent with future effect
You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect. Your revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing until the time of revocation.

f)    Restrictions
Data from which we are unable to identify the data subject, for example if it has been anonymised for analysis purposes, is not covered by the above rights. Information, deletion, blocking, correction or transfer to another company may be possible with respect to such information if you provide us with additional information that allows us to identify you.

g)   Exercising your data protection rights
If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal Data, information, rectification, blocking, objection or deletion of Data or the desire to transfer the Data to another company, please contact info[at]hanscarl.com.